Choir News‎ > ‎

2010-2011 Choirs

posted May 1, 2010, 9:11 AM by Roger Campbell   [ updated May 1, 2010, 9:57 AM ]
It has been a crazy two weeks at school.  All in all I have auditioned 130 students for Concert Choir and Intermediate choir and 114 students auditioned for the show choir program.  Attached are the rosters, at this point, for 2010-2011.

Students did a great job and all did so well.  Please understand, that now with around 160 students enrolled in choir altogether, it is getting more and more select when it comes to the upper level groups.

I am so proud of everyone and next year looks to be an amazing year.  There will be 5 total choirs.

Concert Choirs
1. Concert Choir -- Most elite group of singers
2. Intermediate Choir (Mixed Choir) -- auditioned advanced Singers (NEW!!)
3. Treble Choir -- Beginning Choir for girls (NEW!!)

Show Choirs
1.  Gold Rush -- Advanced Mixed Show Choir
2.  24 Carat -- Advanced Women's Concert Choir and Show Choir

Students who make Gold Rush, will be enrolled in either Concert Choir OR Intermediate Choir.

RISING STAR SHOW CHOIR CAMP

Students who make it into the show choir program must attend the Rising Star show choir camp.  This is a week long intensive camp to prepare students for the coming year as well as their fall show.  This is a great camp and we have greatly lowered the cost this year due to the economy.  Students who don't make 24 Carat or Gold Rush can also use this as a re-audition.  Click here for camp form.  This year checks and forms should be mailed directly to Rising Star.

TEAM MEETINGS
ALL NEW AND OLD GOLD RUSH students should come to 0 hour Monday morning for Breakfast and a team meeting to discuss a few things.  24 CARAT students should watch for an announcement regarding their student/parent team meeting.
THANK YOU again to all students.

Thanks again for your support,

Mr. Krier


Gold Rush Mixed Show Choir:

O hour, Swing Choir

Advanced Show Choir (Audition only)

students + 3 alternates 44  

Students in Gold Rush, MUST be in either Concert Choir or Intermediate Eagle Choir in order to retain their spot.  Please check those rosters as well for placement. 
 

Girls

  1. Alter, Jordan
  2. Belt, Lyndsey
  3. Boitano, Laura
  4. Breidenbach, Rachel
  5. Campbell, Theresa
  6. Cason, Alex
  7. Costello, Hannah
  8. Dolin, Alli
  9. Filmer, Kasie
  10. Guidarelli, Nicole
  11. Hollowell, Casey
  12. Jetty, Jadzia
  13. Knippel, Haylee
  14. Legan, Jamie
  15. Lichtie, Katie
  16. Metz, Kellie
  17. Platzbecker, Amanda
  18. Romero, Amanda
  19. Schray, Andee
  20. Stebleton, Shelby
  21. Steider, Haley
  22. Stern, Alex
 

Boys

  1. Amdahl, Eric
  2. Arroyos, Jonathan
  3. Bahe, Fabian
  4. Britt, Grant
  5. Cadena, Robert
  6. Carlson, Tyler
  7. Cook, Darron
  8. Costello, Jade
  9. Crawley, Tyler
  10. Crowder, Rush
  11. Graham, Aiden
  12. Hargraves, Billy
  13. Jordan, Keith
  14. King, Chris
  15. Mayes, Daniel
  16. Mesta, Elijah
  17. Milhollin, Cole
  18. Moser, Ben
  19. O’Brien, Ian
  20. O’Brien, Austin
  21. O’Rear, Reilly
  22. Roberson, Ian
 

    BOYS ALTERNATES

  1. Tommy Davis
  2. Eddie Gessner
  3. Harry Simmons

Alternates will be registered and will be a part of class each day.  Mr. Krier will explain how this will work at the team meeting.
 
THERE WILL BE A GOLD RUSH TEAM MEETING  FOR ALL 2010-2011 DURING 0 Hour Monday Morning May 3rd @ 6:30 am
 
 
 

Concert Choir

3rd Period, Concert Choir

Advanced Mixed Choral Ensemble

Audition only 

Girls (26) 

Soprano:

  1. Belt, Lyndsey
  2. Boitano, Laura
  3. Breidenbach, Rachel
  4. Campbell, Theresa
  5. Dolin, Alli
  6. Filmer, Kasie
  7. Hardy, Erin
  8. Legan, Jamie
  9. Lichtie, Katie
  10. Reinhardt, Jennifer
  11. Stebleton, Shelby
  12. Steider, Haley
  13. Swanson, Dani
 

Alto:

  1. Alter, Jordan
  2. Costello, Hannah
  3. Guidarelli, Nicole
  4. James, Kelsey
  5. Jetty, Jadzia
  6. Knippel, Haylee
  7. Metz, Kellie
  8. Platzbecker, Amanda
  9. Romero, Amanda
  10. Savino, Constance
  11. Schray, Andee
  12. Stern, Alex
  13. Trujillo, Shelby
 

Boys (20) 

    Tenor:

    1. Arroyos, Jonathan
    2. Cadena, Robert
    3. Carlson, Tyler
    4. Cook, Darron
    5. Graham, Aiden
    6. King, Chris
    7. Moser, Ben
    8. Mesta, Elijah
    9. Milhollin, Cole
 

    Bass:

    1. Britt, Grant
    2. Crawley, Tyler
    3. Crookston, Jared
    4. Hargraves, Billy
    5. Jordan, Keith
    6. Mayes, Daniel
    7. O’Brien, Austin
    8. O’Brien, Ian
    9. O’Rear, Reilly
    10. Simmons, Harry
    11. Whippo, Brian
 
 

24 Carat

5th Period, Advanced Treble Choir

Womens Show Choir

Audition Only 

    Seniors:

    1. Daulton, Christina
    2. Skibitski, Tina
 

    Juniors:

    1. Ashmore, Kayla
    2. Dunn, Allison
    3. Guajardo, Gabriela (Gigi)
    4. Lovato, Sarah
    5. O’Keefe, Kerry
    6. Parker, Ashley
    7. Romero, Alexus
    8. Savino, Constance
    9. Toledo, Jessica
 

    Sophomores:

    1. Anslover, Emily
    2. Baca, Krissy
    3. Balthaser, Sara
    4. Barela, Sara
    5. Clark, Amanda
    6. Clark, Taylor
    7. Craft, Tayler
    8. Doty, Alex
    9. Draelos, Lara
    10. Eichel, Kimberly
    11. Everett, Kyndell
    12. Kulaga, Ashlee
    13. Gallegos, Nicole
    14. Gessner, Katie
    15. Gurule, Allison
    16. Gonzales, Ashley
    17. Gonzales, Sabrina
    18. Padilla, Cassandra
    19. Prieto, Cynthia
    20. Rascon, Sadie
    21. Reichert, Bailey
    22. Reyes, Christina
 

    Freshman:

    1. Austin, Katie
    2. Caspi, Genesis
    3. Chavez, Courtney
    4. Davis, Kaisha
    5. DeBettighies, Savannah
    6. Flores, Destiney
    7. Hering, Brianna
    8. Jordan, Katie
    9. Salazar, Victoria
    10. Sanchez, Brooke
    11. Schrock, Emily
    12. White, Alison
 
 
 

Intermediate Eagle Choir (NEW)

2nd Period, Mixed Choir 

    Boys: 

    1. Adolf, Brandon
    2. Amdahl, Eric
    3. Bahe, Fabian
    4. Crisostomo, Antonio
    5. Costello, Jade
    6. Crowder, Rush
    7. Davis, Tommy
    8. Force, Ashton
    9. Gessner, Eddie
    10. Gonzales, Alex
    11. Gonzales, Antonio
    12. Jachter, Dylan
    13. Lewton, Brian
    14. Medina, Damian
    15. Miller, Alex
    16. Peer, Keith
    17. Pohl, Matt
    18. Rayburn, Nelson
    19. Roberson, Ian
    20. Rourke, Zach
 

    Girls: 

    1. Ayers, Emily
    2. Bingham, Alice
    3. Boyd, Autumn
    4. Cason, Alex
    5. Draelos, Lara
    6. Fosnaugh, Via
    7. Greenwood, Jamie
    8. Hamblin, Jessica
    9. Havens, Shaynese
    10. Hollowell, Casey
    11. Horning, Kristin
    12. Hicks, Jhane
    13. Martinez, Pearl
    14. May, Ashley
    15. McNeely, Andrea
    16. Pahalyants, Marianna
    17. Phillips, Emma
    18. Pierce, Maloy
    19. Potter, Alexis
    20. Reinert, Jessica
    21. Rivers, Cheyanne
    22. Toniolli, Teddi
    23. Watters, Kiara
    24. Wynn, Morgan
 
 

Treble Choir (NEW)

      1st Period, Treble Choir 
 

    1. Aragon, Christine
    2. Archuleta, Leaiha
    3. Baca, Marissa
    4. Bradford, Audrey
    5. Brandt, Erica
    6. Cole, Meridian
    7. Fallick, Shea
    8. Fragoso, Amanda
    9. Gallegos, Miranda
    10. Gonzales, Alyssa
    11. Holtz, Audre
    12. Johnson, Kaelyn
    13. Lee, Jun-Min
    14. Lucas, Danielle
    15. Lutz, Emily
    16. McFarland, Sarah
    17. McGee, Gabarayaahla
    18. Neal, Hannah
    19. Niver, Anastasia
    20. Rebillard, Rebecca
    21. Ridgeway, Kelsey
    22. Rourke, Vanessa
    23. Sandberg, Lily
    24. Saya, Rachel
    25. Seblee, Jordan
    26. Sturtevent, Loriann
    27. Varela, Francessca
    28. Vega, Angel
    29. Vuong, Mimi
    30. Walker, Kim

Comments